Categories

Parking Sign FAIL

lasalle-sq-parking

Sigh. Where to start, let’s start at the top.

“No Parking Here to Corner”

First, why do we need this sign on every corner? Most other municipalities make this plain with yellow markings on the curb. Second, RI General Law § 31-21-4 states that there is no parking or stopping “[w]ithin twenty feet of a crosswalk at an intersection.” The city has a $25 fine for parking within 25 feet of a corner [section 15.2]. This sign is not 20 feet or 25 feet from the corner of Aborn Street (or is that Don Imus Way?) , so why is the sign here?

“Handicapped Parking Permit Required”

Well, no problem with that really. The disabled may not like being referred to as handicapped anymore though, Differently Abled Parking maybe?

“RIPTA Bus Stop”

Oh, wait a second. I’m not finding the actual law that prohibits parking at a bus stop (and the bus stop sign does not say “No Parking”) but there is a $30 fine for parking at a bus stop [section 15.2].

So, is it a handicapped parking space within 25 feet of a corner or is it a bus stop? All uses are wrong, and a bus stop and handicapped parking sign can’t exist in the same space, especially not within 25 (or 20, take your pick) feet of a corner (though a bus stop could exist within 20 or 25 feet of a corner). FAIL.

But all of this is moot, wanna know why?

lasalle-sq-truck

BECAUSE THERE IS A GIANT TRAILER PARKED HERE!

Wha!?

Gee, wonder if the bus driver can see me as I stand behind this giant trailer. DOUBLE FAIL!

, , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply