Categories

Protest? Memorial?

Fake trees in the stumps on Weybosset Street.

, ,

4 Responses to Protest? Memorial?

  1. ada monitor April 27, 2011 at 8:08 am #

    maybe it is a mea maxima culpa from the “oafish bureaucracies”

    http://www.projo.com/opinion/editorials/content/ED_easter24_04-24-11_TUNMJJK_v5.1f412c7.html

  2. Erika smith April 29, 2011 at 10:29 am #

    Did you ever find out about this?

  3. Jef Nickerson April 29, 2011 at 12:38 pm #

    Oh, I wasn’t putting any effort into finding out who might have put them there. The fake trees are gone now too, as are the real stumps, the planters, and the sidewalk.

  4. Erika May 2, 2011 at 11:10 am #

    It’s a shame they couldn’t at least have made an attempt at replanting.

Leave a Reply