Categories

Dislike: RIDOT’s attention to sidewalks

I’ve griped about this before, but it is seriously annoying. As RIDOT works to tear down Route 195, the accommodations for pedestrians in the work zone are getting worse by the minute. Wait until they actually have to divert and/or close streets to remove the actual bridges.

The above photo is Dyer Street. There are these fences all over the work zone, and more often then not, they are falling over like this. What are these fences even for? They are not keeping anyone out of anywhere, except keeping pedestrians off the sidewalks. Beyond this photo the sidewalk is littered with dirt, large rocks, downed tree limbs, broken glass, ice (yes, ice, almost 3 months after the Boxing Day Blizzard, there is still ice!!!), and other detritus. Under the bridge you can add guano and chunks of concrete from the bridge to the list of hazards littering the sidewalk.

Oh, and turn around from where this photo was taken…

…the old ramp from Dyer/Dorrance to 195 west is now a parking lot apparently. Pedestrians be damned.


Do you like or dislike RIDOT right now?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

, , , ,

8 Responses to Dislike: RIDOT’s attention to sidewalks

  1. Frymaster March 15, 2011 at 10:55 am #

    Think of it this way, Providenceans: At least you have Jef et al working to keep you safe. Imagine if you lived in Pawtucket near that stupid I-95 bridge where major pedestrian routes are ALREADY closed down and will be for years. Once upon a time, somebody up in Pawtucket was trying to fight the good fight. But that guy got no support and eventually gave up and moved back to Providence. (Note to Pawtucket: revolution is the only option. To work ‘within the system’, there would have to be a system that works.)

  2. Andrew March 15, 2011 at 12:22 pm #

    Another RIDOT sidewalk nightmare is along Point Street/Wickenden Street near the recently removed 195. The north sidewalk is completely impassable with no provided detour or safe zone for pedestrians. Despite RIDOT being legally obligated to follow the MUTCD standards, and those MUTCD standards providing explicit instructions for how to handle pedestrian detours, we get nothing. I have made multiple attempts to contact RIDOT and am still waiting on an official response. Its disappointing to see simple solutions in so many other American cities. Why not us RIDOT?

  3. brick March 15, 2011 at 12:47 pm #

    In Pawtucket though it is equal opportunity, since detours also make it impossible to get from south to north except through the crappy traffic gigantic mess created by the detouring trucks.. Yay! Take a town already separated by the highway and then make it *even more* separated.

  4. Peter Brassard March 15, 2011 at 3:05 pm #

    Off topic

    Providence never has had a demonym.

    “Providencean” could be seen as a little pretentious? How about “Providencer” or “Provinder?” “Providencite” sounds like a mineral and when plural like a species of bacteria.

    How would a Providence demonym sound when it’s plural?

    Jef – why don’t you hold a contest to create a demonym for Providence? Maybe get other websites and publications to participate as well.

  5. Jef Nickerson March 15, 2011 at 3:09 pm #

    What-Cheerio.

  6. Aaron Masri March 15, 2011 at 3:17 pm #

    Brilliant, Jef. Of course, you would have to change your name to Sue (lol).

  7. Jef Nickerson March 15, 2011 at 3:24 pm #

    I was thinking of getting a track suit to wear on St. Joseph’s Day.

  8. Jef Nickerson March 22, 2011 at 6:40 pm #

    The fences have been righted here, and some, but not all of the detritus has been cleaned up. The bottom of the old ramp is still a parking lot forcing pedestrians into the road.

Leave a Reply